Jump to:

The Spark of Collaboration

October 17 - 18, 2015

TKP New York Conference Center, 109 West 39th Street, New York, NY

NAMT’s Fall Conference is the musical theatre networking event of the year, bringing NAMT members together to discuss important issues pertaining to the business of new work development and the future of musical theatre. At this year’s Conference NAMT members and experts will discuss collaboration of all kinds — within and between organizations, in communities, with technology — to explore ways to make our theatres stronger and create great new musicals.

WHO SHOULD ATTEND THE CONFERENCE

Executive management, artistic directors, new works directors and staff, board members, commercial producers and anyone at your theatre involved with new work development and production. NAMT conferences can also be a great perk for engaged donors who are interested in learning more about how things work behind the scenes! All employees of a member organization are NAMT members!

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Your Fall Conference registration will include:

  • Two full days of panels, speakers,  sessions, brainstorming and networking!
  • Meals
    • Breakfast, lunch and breaks are included on both conference days.
    • A networking cocktail party on Saturday night (suitable for pre-theatre dinner if you’re catching a show)
Detailed Schedule

REGISTRATION, RATES AND DEADLINES

  • The NAMT Fall Conference is open to NAMT members in good standing and invited guests. If you are not a NAMT member (or are unsure of your membership status) and would like to attend the Fall Conference, please email Membership Director Adam Grosswirth  or call (212) 714-6668 x15.
  • The more people you bring, the more you save!
    • Member early registration rates are $495 – $525 per person.
    • Additional options are available for single day rates, Associate Members and invited non-members.
  • Registration must close on October 9.
Details

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS

We are very grateful to the sponsors and exhibitors of the 2015 Fall Conference. Please click here for information on supporting NAMT and the benefits of sponsoring or exhibiting at our events.

Sponsor or Exhibit at the Conference

Educational Resources Committee
Phil Santora, TheatreWorks (CA), Chair
Michael Ballam, Utah Festival Opera (UT)
Wayne Bryan, Music Theatre Wichita (KS)
Kathy Evans (NY)
Mark Fleischer, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)

2015 Fall Conference Committee
Joshua Blanchard, Lake Dillon Theatre Company (CO)
Elise Dewsberry, New Musicals Inc. (CA)
Donna Lynn Hilton, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)
Seena Hodges, Theater Latté Da (MN)
Robb Hunt, Village Theatre (WA)
Greg Nobile, Seaview Productions (CT)
Frank Ventura, CAP21 (NY)

Agenda

Download
Saturday, October 17, 2015
9:00 - 9:30 amNew Member Meet and Greet

Bryant Park Room

An opportunity for new NAMT members to meet with Membership Director Adam Grosswirth and representatives from the Membership Committee to ask any questions they have about our benefits and services, and get to know each other.

9:00 - 9:30 amCheck-in and Continental Breakfast

Check-in in Reception area.
Breakfast will be served in Empire A

Breakfast will be served until 10:30 am.

Breakfast sponsored by The Marriott Theatre.

9:30 - 9:45 amWelcome Remarks

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

9:45 - 10:45 amKeynote Collaboration: Katie Newsom Pastuszek

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

Outward Bound is the leading experiential education organization in the United States, with a national network of regional schools across the country. Unique and powerful because of its focus on the interplay among character, leadership and service, Outward Bound has a rich history of inspiring productive collaboration.

Katie Newsom Pastuszek is Executive Director of Philadelphia Outward Bound where she has worked since joining as its sole staff member in 1999. Today, Katie leads a full-time staff of 8 with more than 30 instructors, overseeing a program that annually serves more than 4,200 students, teachers, business leaders and community members from across the greater Philadelphia region, and the states of NJ and PA.

One of the features of any Outward Bound course is that you never know what’s coming next; that will be true when Katie speaks to us on Saturday morning as well.  We can guarantee, though, that in the tradition of experiential learning, this Outward Bound “talk” will be as much about doing as it is about listening.

10:45 - 11:15 amNetworking Coffee Break
11:15 am - 12:00 pmArtistic Programming by the Numbers

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

Data and artistic programming: you might think the two go together about as well as a bicycle and a fish. However, looking at the transactional behavior of audiences, alongside information about the type of programming they come to, can tell you a great deal. The musicals that you choose have a great impact on who attends and the best way to cultivate those patrons into lifelong supporters of your theatre. When you follow the data, you can stop guessing and start to make sound, patron-centric artistic programming decisions. Lindsay Anderson will present TRG Arts’ brand new data on how programming correlates with loyal audience behavior.

Lindsay Anderson (TRG Arts)

12:00 - 12:30 pmMeet the New Theater & Musical Theater Director at the NEA

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

Greg Reiner, newly appointed Theater & Musical Theater Director at the National Endowment for the Arts, will share some news about funding opportunities and answer questions.

12:30 - 1:00 pmCollaboration Case Study: Public Works

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

Director Lear deBessonet will speak about Public Works, a major new initiative of The Public Theater that seeks to engage the people of New York by making them creators and not just spectators. Working deeply with partner organizations in all five boroughs, Public Works invites members of diverse communities to participate in workshops, take classes, attend performances at The Public, and, most importantly, to join in the creation of ambitious works of participatory theater. Public Works deliberately blurs the line between professional artists and community members, creating theater that is not only for the people, but by and of the people as well.

1:00 - 2:30 pmLunch and Annual Membership Meeting

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center
(Buffet service in Bryant Park Room)

Lunch sponsored by Music Theatre International and The Hollywood Pantages

2:30 - 3:15 pmBreakout Sessions

Chelsea, Madison and Tribeca Rooms

Concurrent Breakout Sessions:

How To Look At Lyrics
Madison Room

Using both familiar examples and some new work, this session will help you better understand how lyrics work in a song and in a musical.  This is an ideal session for anyone who works directly with writers or wants a better understanding of how they work.

Led by Branden Huldeen (NAMT) and Sarah Schlesinger (NYU GMTWP)

The Risks and Benefits of Producing Recent Broadway Titles
Chelsea Room

A discussion about how producing a title that your audiences may be very familiar with — and may have recently seen in New York, on tour, or on the Tony Awards — can be beneficial, and how it can be risky.

Led by Michael Baron (Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma)

Transmedia Storytelling
Tribeca Room

A presentation on how to use the “Internet-of-Things” to relocate the early steps of creative development of new musicals into the digital domain. This presentation offers practical and scalable solutions for creative teams to best show their evolving new work in the digital space as a complementary strategy to more commonly practised approaches to getting new projects off the ground. The presentation will additionally show practical examples of the techniques and tools presented, and place the application of these tools in the hands of creative teams without any prior knowledge of working in the digital sphere.

Presented by Kevin Purcell

3:15 - 4:15 pmCollaborating With Unions

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

Representatives from theatrical unions will discuss the challenges of creating new work within the strictures of union contracts. How can we establish free environments in which to create while being fair to our artists and other labor?

Moderated by Jeff Loeb (The Hollywood Pantages), with Randy Anderson (Stage Directors and Choreographers Society) and Ralph Sevush (The Dramatists Guild).

4:15 - 5:00 pmCollaboration Case Study: LMNOP

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

A look at how the new musical LMNOP has been developed at multiple NAMT member theatres of different sizes, using commercial enhancement at non-profit institutions.

Moderated by Bob Alwine (Goodspeed Musicals), with John Breckenridge (Theatre Under the Stars), Scott Burkell (Bookwriter/Lyricist), Joe Calarco (Director), Paul Loesel (Composer), Matt Schicker (Third Coast Creative) and Deborah Stavis (Third Coast Creative).

5:30 - 7:30 pmNetworking Cocktail Party

Glass House Tavern
252 West 47th Street

Sponsored by Samuel French, Inc. and Pittsburgh CLO

Sunday, October 18, 2015
9:30 - 10:00 amNetworking Continental Breakfast

Breakfast will be served in Empire A

Breakfast will be served until 10:45am.

Sponsored by CAP21.

10:00 - 10:45 amCollaborating Across Types of Organizations

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

Case studies of collaborations between organizations, such as universities and professional theatres, and not-for-profit and commercial producers.

Moderated by Marsha Brooks (Brooks and Distler), with TJ Dawson (3-D Theatricals), Elise Dewsberry (New Musicals, Inc.), Chris Herzberger (Universal Stage Productions), Marilyn Plotkins (Boston Music Theatre Project at Suffolk University), Aaron Thielen (Marriott Theatre) and Frank Ventura (CAP21).

10:45 - 11:15 amNetworking Coffee Break
11:15 am - 12:15 pmAccessibility and Inclusion

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

Continuing the conversation we began at last year’s conference, we’ll explore issues of accessibility and inclusion in staffing, casting and audience development. Are there barriers to entry for new audiences that are physical, cultural or economic? How does what you program and who you cast affect who attends? How does a culture of inclusion extend from your staff to your audience?

Moderated by Joshua Blanchard (Lake Dillon Theatre Company), with Renee Blinkwolt (Ars Nova), Seena Hodges (Theater Latté Da), Mark Hoebee (Paper Mill Playhouse), DJ Kurs (Deaf West Theatre) and Kevin Moriarty (Dallas Theater Center).

12:15 - 1:45 pmLunch and Post-Festival Collaboration Meeting

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center
(Buffet service in Bryant Park Room)

Lunch sponsored by Disney Theatrical Productions and Theatre Under The Stars

2:00 - 2:45 pmAffinity Breakout Sessions

Chelsea, Madison, Nolita and Tribeca Rooms

A chance to talk with fellow members about issues that face organizations similar to your own. Choose the group that you think suits your theatre best — or eavesdrop on a different session and learn something new!

Seasonal Theatres
Tribeca Room

Musicals Only
Madison Room

Mixed Plays and Musicals
Chelsea Room

Academic Institutions
Nolita Room

2:45 - 3:30 pmCollaborations With Technology

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

New technology can bring collaborators closer together even when they’re further apart. Skype, Dropbox, Garage Band and more make working together — as artists and producers — easier in some ways and more challenging in others. We’ll explore case studies of recent collaborations and processes that have used these tools.

Moderated by Branden Huldeen (NAMT), with Michael Cassara (Casting Director), Douglas Cohen (Composer/Lyricist) and Elise Dewsberry (New Musicals, Inc.).

3:30 - 4:15 pmFundraising For New Works

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

How can you get donors excited for something they’ve never seen — or you’ve never seen? How can writers help your development department in this process? What challenges does this raise for collaboration within your organization? How can the Artistic department help Development and vice versa?

Moderated by Robb Hunt (Village Theatre), with Michael Baron (Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma), Mark Fleischer (Pittsburgh CLO) and Paige Price (Theatre Aspen).

4:15 - 4:30 pmClosing Remarks

Empire Ballroom, TKP Conference Center

As of 10/9/15. SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Directions and Discounts

Attendees

Registered attendees as of 10/7/15

11th Hour Theatre Company
Kate Galvin
Associate Producer
11th Hour Theatre Company
Jenna Stelmok
Managing Director
321 Theatrical Management
Nancy Gibbs
General Manager/Producer
321 Theatrical Management
Dani Karliner Naish
Finance and Operations Manager
3-D Theatricals
T.J. Dawson
Executive Producer/Artistic Director
The 5th Avenue Theatre
Bernadine Griffin
Managing Director
The 5th Avenue Theatre
Michelle Moga
Vice President of Philanthropy
Acting Up Stage Company
Mitchell Marcus
Artistic & Managing Director
American Music Theatre Project at Northwestern University
Ryan Garson
General Manager
Aurora Theatre Inc.
Ann-Carol Pence
Co-Founder / Associate Producer
Aurora Theatre Inc.
Anthony Rodriquez
Co-Founder / Producing Artistic Director
Musical Theatre
Ronald Hellems
Assistant Professor
Ball State University
Johnna Tavianini
Assistant Professor of Musical Theatre
Barbara Whitman Productions
Barbara Whitman
Producer
Boston Music Theatre Project at Suffolk University
Marilyn Plotkins
Chair Suffolk University Theatre Department; Founder Boston Musical Theatre Project; Artistic Director Modern Theatre
Bravo Academy for the Performing Arts
Tamara Weisz
General Manager
Brigham Young University
George Nelson
Professor
The Broadway Rose Theatre
Dan Murphy
General Manager
The Broadway Rose Theatre
Sharon Maroney
Producing Artistic Director
Brooks & Distler
Marsha Brooks
Partner
California Musical Theatre
Scott Klier
Executive Producer
California Musical Theatre
Richard Lewis
President & CEO
CAP21
Elisa Spencer Kaplan
Managing Director
CAP21
Eliza Ventura
Artistic Director
Founder
Frank Ventura
Executive Artistic Director
Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Rick Boynton
Creative Producer
Dallas Theater Center
Joel Ferrell
Assoc. Artistic Director
Dallas Theater Center
Kevin Moriarty
Artistic Director
Dallas Theater Center
Lee Trull
Director of New Play Development
Disney Creative Entertainment
Dana Harrel
Entertainment Creative Portfolio Executive
Disney Theatrical Productions Ltd.
Caley Beretta
Creative Development Assistant
Creative Development
Colleen McCormack
Assistant Manager
Dramatic Publishing
Carrie Granatelli
Professional Leasing Director
Dramatic Publishing
Linda Habjan
Acquisitions Editor
Florida State University College of Music – Music Theatre Program
Gayle Seaton
Program Director
Ford’s Theatre
Patrick Pearson
Director of Artistic Programming
Fredericia Theater & New Works Development Centre Uterus
Soren Moller
Creative Producer
Goodspeed Musicals
Bob Alwine
Associate Producer
Goodspeed Musicals
Steve Callahan
General Manager
Goodspeed Musicals
Donna Lynn Hilton
Line Producer
Gorgeous Entertainment Inc.
Kumiko Yoshii
President
Greg Schaffert Productions
Greg Schaffert
Producer
Hale Centre Theatre
Dave Tinney
Assoc Producer / Education Director
The Hollywood Pantages
Jeff Loeb
Associate GM
The Human Race Theatre Company
Kevin Moore
President & Artistic Director
Junkyard Dog Productions
Kenny Alhadeff
Producer
Junkyard Dog Productions
Marleen Alhadeff
Producer
School of Theatre and Dance
Eric van Baars
Acting Director
King Juan Carlos University
Enrique Velasco
Professor
King Juan Carlos University
Javier Otero
Professor
Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Chris Alleman
Artistic Director
Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Joshua Blanchard
Executive Director
Light Opera Works
Kyle Dougan
Casting Director/Director of Events
Light Opera Works
Bridget McDonough
General Manager
Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma
Ashley Wells
Associate Artistic Director
Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma
Michael Baron
Producing Artistic Director
Maine State Music Theatre
Curt Dale Clark
Artistic Director
Maine State Music Theatre
Stephanie Dupal
Managing Director
Margot Astrachan Production
Margot Astrachan
Owner
Marriott Theatre
Aaron Thielen
Artistic Director
MARS Theatricals
Amy Danis
Producer
MARS Theatricals
Mark Johannes
Producer
McCoy Rigby Entertainment
Buck Mason
General Manager
McCoy Rigby Entertainment
Tom McCoy
Executive Producer/Owner
Mercury Musical Developments
Christine Denniston
Writing Lab Coordinator
Mercury Theater Chicago
Eugene Dizon
Business Manager/Musical Director
Mercury Theater Chicago
Walter Stearns
Executive Director
The MUNY
Kwofe Coleman
Director of Marketing & Communications
The MUNY
Megan Larche Dominick
Casting Director/Producing Associate
The MUNY
Denny Reagan
President & CEO
Music Theatre International
Matt Boethin
Director of Professional Licensing
Music Theatre International
Richard Patterson
Professional Licensing Associate
Music Theatre Wichita
Wayne Bryan
Producing Artistic Director
Musical Theatre West
Michael Betts
Box Office Manager
National Endowment for the Arts
Greg Reiner
Director of Theater & Musical Theater
New Musicals Inc.
Elise Dewsberry
Artistic Director
New Musicals Inc.
Michael Blaha
President: Board of Directors
North Carolina Theatre
Lisa Grele Barrie
President & CEO
Ogunquit Playhouse
Bradford Kenney
Executive Artistic Director
The Old Globe
Michael G. Murphy
Managing Director
Paper Mill Playhouse
Mark Hoebee
Producing Artistic Director
Pittsburgh CLO
Mark Fleischer
Associate Artistic Director
Rainbow Stage
Ray Hogg
Artistic Director
Red Mountain Theatre Company
Steve Callaway
Board President
Red Mountain Theatre Company
Jennifer Jaquess
Managing Director
Rhinebeck Writers Retreat
Kathy Evans
Founding Executive Director
COO
Jon Moses
Managing Director
Theatrical Licensing
Michelle Yaroshko
Vice President
Marketing and Business Development
Dana Siegel
Vice President
Professional Licensing
Brian Sherman
Director
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Andrew Panton
Artistic Director Of Musical Theatre
Samuel French Inc.
David Kimple
Licensing Manager
Samuel French Inc.
Ashley Moniz
Marketing Associate
Seaview Productions
Jana Shea
Executive Producer
Sheridan College – Canadian Music Theatre Project
Marc Richard
Professor/Artistic Director Theatre Sheridan
Sheridan College – Canadian Music Theatre Project
Michael Rubinoff
Associate Dean/Producer
Somerled Charitable Foundation
Robert Macdonald
Trustee
Somerled Charitable Foundation
Wendy Macdonald
Producing Artistic Director
Theatre C
Carlos Armesto
Producing Artistic Director
Theater Latté Da
Jean Hartman
Senior Director- Finance & Operations
Theater Latté Da
Seena Hodges
Senior Director- Marketing & Development
Theater Latté Da
Peter Rothstein
Artistic Director
Theatre Aspen
Paige Price
Executive Artistic Director
Theatre Under The Stars
John Breckenridge
President and CEO
Theatre Under The Stars
Marley Wisnoski
Associate Artistic Director
Theatrical Rights Worldwide
Sean Cercone
Vice President
Theatrical Rights Worldwide
Ken Dingledine
Vice President of Operations
Third Coast Creative
Matt Schicker
Consultant
Third Coast Creative
Chelsea Stavis
Actor/Consultant
Third Coast Creative
Deborah Stavis
CEO
Third Coast Creative
Monte Stavis
President
TRG Arts
Lindsay Anderson
Vice President of Client Development
Tuacahn Center for the Arts
Scott Anderson
Artistic Director
Tuacahn Center for the Arts
Ryan Norton
Associate Producer
Tuacahn Center for the Arts
Kevin Warnick
Managing Director
Universal Pictures Stage Productions
Lowe Cunningham
Manager – Live Theatricals
Universal Pictures Stage Productions
Chris Herzberger
Vice President- Live Theatricals
University of Miami
Chris O’Connor
Assistant Professor
Village Theatre
Robb Hunt
Executive Producer
Casting Director / Asst to Producing Artistic Director
Brian Kurtas
CSA
Walnut Street Theatre
Mark Sylvester
Managing Director
Weston Playhouse Theatre Company
Lesley Koenig
Managing Director
Weston Playhouse Theatre Company
Steve Stettler
Producing Artistic Director
Woodminster Summer Musicals
Joel Schlader
Co-Producer/Artistic Director
Woodminster Summer Musicals
Harriet Schlader
Managing Director
Woodminster Summer Musicals
Randy Burke
Board Secretary
ZACH Theatre
Elisbeth Challener
Managing Director
ZACH Theatre
Dave Steakley
Producing Artistic Director
Lynnette Barkley
Melissa Bencic
Michael Einfeld
Sean Flahaven
Henry Fonte
Lee Foster
Michael D Fox
Sarahbeth Grossman
Kari Hayter
Susan Lambert
Judy Lavin
Amanda Pekoe
Kevin Purcell
Spencer Ross
Kara Unterberg
Spencer Williams