Board of Directors

The 2015-2016 NAMT Board, incoming Board members and staff at a strategic planning retreat at the Old Globe Theatre in San Diego, CA. L-R: Lori Fineman, Phil Santora (Vice President), Betsy King Militello (Executive Director), Adam Grosswirth (Membership Director), Donna Lynn Hilton (President), Marsha S. Brooks (Legal Counsel), Kent Gash, Kenny Alhadeff, Elisbeth Challener, Michael Baron, Jen Whitton (Development Associate), Branden Huldeen (New Works Director), Karin Nilo (Program Assistant), Michael G. Murphy (Treasurer), Jeff Loeb (President-Elect), Keith Cromwell. (Not pictured: Kevin Moriarty, Peter Rothstein, Michael Jenkins, Lisa Grele Barrie, Rick Boynton, Wayne Bryan, Mark S. Hoebee, Buck Mason, Paige Price, Mark D. Sylvester)

Michael G. Murphy, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY), President
Kwofe A. Coleman, The Muny (MO), President-Elect
Kate Galvin, Cardinal Stage Company (IN), Vice President
Anthony Rodriguez, Aurora Theatre (GA), Vice President
Hillary Hart, Theatre Under The Stars (TX), Treasurer
Eric Keen-Louie, La Jolla Playhouse (CA), Secretary
Pamela Adams, Atlantic Theater Company (NY)
Bill Berry, The 5th Avenue Theatre (WA)
Elisbeth Challener, ZACH Theatre (TX)
Curt Dale Clark, Maine State Music Theatre (ME)
Rick Edinger, Carnegie Mellon University (PA)
Lori Fineman, Lori Fineman Productions (NY)
Mark Fleischer, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Marguerite Hannah, Horizon Theatre Company (GA)
Mac Ingram, Ars Nova (NY)
Betsy King Militello, National Alliance for Musical Theatre (NY)
Dan Murphy, Broadway Rose Theatre Company (OR)
Aaron Thielen, Marriott Theatre (IL)
Rachel Tischler, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)
Yuvika Tolani, The Public Theater (NY)
Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY), Board Emeritus Liaison
Marsha S. Brooks, Brooks & Distler (NY), Legal Counsel

Board Emeritus

Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY), Board Emeritus Liaison
Randy Adams
, Junkyard Dog Productions (NY)
Kenny Alhadeff, Junkyard Dog Productions (NY)
Judith Allen  
Michael Baron, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma (OK)
Rick Boynton, Chicago Shakespeare Theater (IL)
Wayne Bryan, Music Theatre Wichita (KS)
Keith Cromwell, Red Mountain Theatre Company (AL)
Kathy Evans
Henry Fonte
, Molloy College/CAP21 BFA Program (NY)
Bud Franks
Sue Frost
, Junkyard Dog Productions (NY)
Kent Gash, NYU Tisch New School on Broadway (NY)
Charles Gray

Dana Harrel
Donna Lynn Hilton, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)
Mark S. Hoebee
, Paper Mill Playhouse (NJ)
Robb Hunt
, Village Theatre (WA)
Michael Jenkins, Starlight Entertainment (TX)
Van Kaplan, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Sharon Maroney, Broadway Rose Theatre (OR)
Buck Mason, IBM Creative, Inc. (CA)
Tom McCoy, McCoy Rigby Entertainment (CA) 
Bridget McDonough
, Light Opera Works (IL)
Jim Mercer
Kevin Moore, The Human Race Theatre Company (OH)
Kevin Moriarty, Dallas Theater Center (TX)
Paige Price, Philadelphia Theatre Company (PA)
Peter Rothstein, Theater Latté Da (MN)
Phil Santora
, TheatreWorks Silicon Valley (CA)
Harriet Schlader
, Woodminster Summer Musicals (CA)
Marilynn Sheldon
Steve Stettler

Mark D. Sylvester
, Walnut Street Theatre (PA)
Marty Wiviott, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)

 

Committees

Audit

Pamela Adams, Atlantic Theater Company (NY), Chair
Debby Buchholz
, La Jolla Playhouse (CA)
Lori Fineman, Lori Fineman Productions (NY)
Tom Gabbard
, Blumenthal Performing Arts Theatre (NC)
Nancy Gibbs
, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Hillary Hart, Theatre Under The Stars (TX)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Michael G. Murphy, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY)
Rachel Tischler, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)

Budget and Finance

Hillary Hart, Theatre Under The Stars (TX), Chair
Pamela Adams
, Atlantic Theater Company (NY)
Debby Buchholz, La Jolla Playhouse (CA)
Lori Fineman, Lori Fineman Productions (NY)
Tom Gabbard, Blumenthal Performing Arts Center (NC)
Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Michael G. Murphy, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY)
Rachel Tischler, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)

Development

Elisbeth Challener, ZACH Theatre (TX), Chair
Michael Baron
, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma (OK)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Paige Price, Philadelphia Theatre Company (PA)
Phil Santora
, TheatreWorks Silicon Valley (CA)
Jana Shea, Seaview Productions (CT)

Educational Resources

Mark Fleischer, Pittsburgh CLO (PA), Chair
Nancy Altschuler
, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)
Susanna Gellert, Weston Playhouse (VT)
Robb Hunt
, Village Theatre (WA)
Orlando Morales
, The 5th Avenue Theatre (WA)
Dan Murphy, The Broadway Rose Theatre (OR)

Festival of New Musicals – 2022

Brannon Bowers, American Music Theatre Project (IL) (co-chair)
Marguerite Hannah
, Horizon Theatre (GA), Co-Chair
Dana Harrel, Airbnb Experiences (CA), Chair Emerita
Chris Alleman
, Lake Dillon Theatre Company (CO)
Taneisha Duggan (CT) 
Sharon Fallon
, Sharon Fallon Productions, Inc. (NY)
Elisabeth Farwell-Moreland, Seattle Rep (WA)
Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Michel Hausmann, Miami New Drama (FL)
Jonathan McCrory
, National Black Theatre (NY)
Monique Midgette, Theatre Under the Stars (TX)
Matt Morrow, Diversionary Theatre Productions (CA)
Kamana Ntibarikure, Segal Centre for Performing Arts (QC)
Olivia O’Connor, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Ann-Carol Pence, Aurora Theatre (GA)
Julianne Wick-Davis, Festival Alum (Lautrec at the St. James, ’19; Southern Comfort, ’12)
Audrey Zielenbach, Gulfshore Playhouse (FL)

Inclusion, Diversity, Equity and Accessibility (IDEA)

Eric Keen-Louie, La Jolla Playhouse (CA), Chair
Pamela Adams, Atlantic Theater Company (NY)
Kwofe Coleman, The Muny (MO)
Lori Fineman, Lori Fineman Productions (NY)
Kate Galvin, Cardinal Stage Company (IN)
Kent Gash, NYU Tisch New Studio on Broadway (NY)
Mac Ingram, Ars Nova (NY)
Michael G. Murphy, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY)

Membership

Anthony Rodriguez, Aurora Theatre (GA), Co-Chair
Aaron Thielen, Marriott Theatre (IL), Co-Chair
Wayne Bryan, Music Theatre Wichita (KS)
Kelli Foster Warder, Theater Latté Da (MN)
Kappy Kilburn, Human Race Theatre (OH)
Dane Leasure, Rubber City Theatre (OH)
Jeff Morden, Public Theatre of San Antonio (TX)
Jeff Rane, Uptown Players (TX)
Darryl Reuben Hall, Stage Aurora Theatrical Company, Inc. (NY)
Peter Rothstein, Theater Latté Da (MN)
Daniel Thomas, 42nd Street Moon (CA)
Brad Willcuts, Michigan State University (MI)

New Works

Aislinn Frantz, Chicago Shakespeare Theater (IL), Co-Chair
Eric Keen-Louie, La Jolla Playhouse (CA), Co-Chair
Carlos Armesto, Theatre C (NY)
Margot Astrachan, Margot Astrachan Production (NY)
Victoria Bussert, Baldwin Wallace University (OH)
Thembi Duncan, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY)
Snehal Desai, East West Players (CA)
Brandon Ivie, Village Theatre (WA)
Elizabeth Kenseck, WaterTower Theatre (TX)
Thomas Morrissey, Theatre Now (NY)

Nominating

Elisbeth Challener, ZACH Theatre (TX), Chair
Kwofe Coleman, The Muny (MO)
Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Michael G. Murphy, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY)
Ashley Wells, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma (OK)

Strategic Communications

Kwofe Coleman, The Muny (MO), Chair
Curt Dale Clark, Maine State Music Theatre (ME)
Hillary Hart, Theatre Under The Stars (TX)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Michael G. Murphy, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY)
Aaron Thielen, The Marriott Theatre (IL)

 

Festival Alumni Advisory Committee

Aron Accurso (Fest ’11, The Dogs of Pripyat)
Scotty Arnold (Fest ’16, When We’re Gone fka Mortality Play)
Beth Blatt (Fest ’05, Princess Caraboo fka Caraboo, Princess of Javasu)
Nicole Brooks (Fest ’20, Obeah Opera)
Stephen Cole (Fest ’94, After the Fair; Fest ’96, Dodsworth)
Tommy Crawford (Fest ’19, Seawife)
Andrea Daly (Fest ’15, Legendale)
Mindi Dickstein (Fest ’16, Benny & Joon)
Brian Hargrove (Fest ’09, It Shoulda Been You)
Timothy Huang (Fest ’15, American Morning fka Costs of Living)
Cheeyang Ng (Fest ’20, Eastbound)
Stacey Luftig
 (Fest ’13, My Heart is the Drum)
Adam Mathias (Fest ’08, See Rock City and Other Destinations)
Kevin Merritt  (Fest ’14, Great Wall)
Tommy Newman (Fest ’07, Tinyard Hill; Fest ’09, Band Geeks!; Fest ’13, Single Girls Guide)
Rob Rokicki (Fest ’18, Monstersongs)
Kent Staines (Fest ’17, Prom Queen)
Paulo Tiról (Fest ’20, On This Side of the World)
Chana Wise (Fest ’14, Mary Marie)
Kit Yan (Fest ’19, Interstate)