Board of Directors

The 2015-2016 NAMT Board, incoming Board members and staff at a strategic planning retreat at the Old Globe Theatre in San Diego, CA. L-R: Lori Fineman, Phil Santora (Vice President), Betsy King Militello (Executive Director), Adam Grosswirth (Membership Director), Donna Lynn Hilton (President), Marsha S. Brooks (Legal Counsel), Kent Gash, Kenny Alhadeff, Elisbeth Challener, Michael Baron, Jen Whitton (Development Associate), Branden Huldeen (New Works Director), Karin Nilo (Program Assistant), Michael G. Murphy (Treasurer), Jeff Loeb (President-Elect), Keith Cromwell. (Not pictured: Kevin Moriarty, Peter Rothstein, Michael Jenkins, Lisa Grele Barrie, Rick Boynton, Wayne Bryan, Mark S. Hoebee, Buck Mason, Paige Price, Mark D. Sylvester)

Michael G. Murphy, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY), President
Kwofe A. Coleman, The MUNY (MO), Vice President
Kate Galvin, Cardinal Stage Company (IN), Vice President
Pamela Adams, Atlantic Theater Company (NY), Treasurer
Hillary Hart, Theatre Under The Stars (TX), Secretary
Bill Berry, The 5th Avenue Theatre (WA)
Elisbeth Challener, ZACH Theatre (TX)
Curt Dale Clark, Maine State Music Theatre (ME)
Lori Fineman, Transport Group (NY)
Mark Fleischer, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Kent Gash, NYU Tisch New Studio on Broadway (NY)
Angela Grant, North Carolina Theatre (NC)
Mac Ingram, Ars Nova (NY)
Dana Harrel, Disney Parks Live Entertainment (CA)
Eric Keen-Louie, La Jolla Playhouse (CA)
Betsy King Militello, National Alliance for Musical Theatre (NY)
Dan Murphy, Broadway Rose Theatre Company (OR)
Anthony Rodriguez, Aurora Theatre (GA)
Aaron Thielen, Marriott Theatre (IL)
Rachel Tischler, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)
Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY), Board Emeritus Liaison
Marsha S. Brooks, Brooks & Distler (NY), Legal Counsel

Board Emeritus

Nancy Gibbs, Board Emeritus Liaison, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Randy Adams
, Junkyard Dog Productions (NY)
Kenny Alhadeff, Junkyard Dog Productions (NY)
Judith Allen  
Michael Baron, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma (OK)
Rick Boynton, Chicago Shakespeare Theater (IL)
Wayne Bryan, Music Theatre Wichita (KS)
Keith Cromwell, Red Mountain Theatre Company (AL)
Kathy Evans
Henry Fonte,
 Molloy College/CAP21 BFA Program (NY)
Sue Frost,
 Junkyard Dog Productions (NY)
Charles Gray
Donna Lynn Hilton, 
Goodspeed Musicals (CT)
Mark S. Hoebee
, Paper Mill Playhouse (NJ)
Robb Hunt
, Village Theatre (WA)
Michael Jenkins, Starlight Entertainment (TX)
Van Kaplan, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Richard Lewis, Broadway Sacramento (CA)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Sharon Maroney, Broadway Rose Theatre (OR)
Buck Mason, IBM Creative, Inc. (CA)
Tom McCoy, McCoy Rigby Entertainment (CA) 
Bridget McDonough
, Light Opera Works (IL)
Jim Mercer
Kevin Moore, The Human Race Theatre Company (OH)
Kevin Moriarty, Dallas Theater Center (TX)
Paige Price, Philadelphia Theatre Company (PA)
Peter Rothstein, Theater Latté Da (MN)
Phil Santora, 
TheatreWorks Silicon Valley (CA)
Harriet Schlader
, Woodminster Summer Musicals (CA)
Marilynn Sheldon
Steve Stettler

Mark D. Sylvester
, Walnut Street Theatre (PA)
Marty Wiviott, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)

 

Committees

Budget and Finance

Pamela Adams, Atlantic Theater Company (NY), Chair
Debby Buchholz, La Jolla Playhouse (CA)
Lori Fineman, Transport Group Theatre Company (NY)
Tom Gabbard, Blumenthal Performing Arts Center (NC)
Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Michael G. Murphy, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY)
Rachel Tischler, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)

Audit

Lori Fineman, Transport Group Theatre Company (NY), Chair
Pamela Adams
, Atlantic Theater Company (NY)
Debby Buchholz
, La Jolla Playhouse (CA)
Tom Gabbard
, Blumenthal Performing Arts Theatre (NC)
Nancy Gibbs
, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Michael G. Murphy, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY)
Mark D. Sylvester
, Walnut Street Theatre (PA)
Rachel Tischler, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)

Development

Elisbeth Challener, ZACH Theatre (TX), Chair
Michael Baron,
Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma (OK)
Keith Cromwell, Red Mountain Theatre Company (AL)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Paige Price, Philadelphia Theatre Company (PA)
Phil Santora
, TheatreWorks Silicon Valley (CA)
Jana Shea, Seaview Productions (CT)

Educational Resources

Dan Murphy, The Broadway Rose Theatre (OR), Chair
Michael Ballam
, Utah Festival Opera Company (UT)
Rick Boynton, Chicago Shakespeare Theater (IL)
Wayne Bryan
, Music Theatre Wichita (KS)
Mark Fleischer
, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Donna Lynn Hilton
, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)
Robb Hunt
, Village Theatre (WA)
Jennifer Jaquess, Red Mountain Theatre Company (AL)
Orlando Morales
, The 5th Avenue Theatre (WA)

Strategic Communications

Kwofe Coleman, The MUNY (MO), Chair
Curt Dale Clark, Maine State Music Theatre (ME)
Hillary Hart, Theatre Under The Stars (TX)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Michael G. Murphy, Shea’s Performing Arts Center (NY)
Aaron Thielen, The Marriott Theatre (IL)

Membership

Anthony Rodriguez, Aurora Theatre (GA), Co-Chair
Aaron Thielen, Maine State Music Theatre (ME), Co-Chair
Nancy Altschuler, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)
Amy Corcoran, La Jolla Playhouse (CA)
Kelli Foster Warder, Ordway Center for the Performing Arts (MN)
Jeff Rane, Uptown Players (TX)
Darryl Reuben Hall, Stage Aurora Theatrical Company, Inc. (NY)
Peter Rothstein, Theater Latte Da (MN)
Daniel Thomas, 42nd Street Moon (CA)
Brad Willcuts, Michigan State University (MI)
Diane Wright, Village Theatre (WA)

New Works

Eric Keen-Louie, La Jolla Playhouse (CA), Co-Chair
Paige Price, Philadelphia Theatre Company (PA), Co-Chair
Carlos Armesto, Theatre C (NY)
Elise Dewsberry, New Musicals Inc. (CA)
Kathy Evans (NY)
Aislinn Frantz, Chicago Shakespeare Theater (IL)
Brandon Ivie, Village Theatre (WA)
Rod Kaats, Ordway Center for the Performing Arts (MN)
Abigail Katz, Atlantic Theater Company (NY)
Megan Larche Dominick, Theatre Under The Stars (TX)
James Rocco (MN)
Aaron Thielen, Marriott Theatre (IL)

2019 Festival of New Musicals

Pamela Adams, Atlantic Theater Co. (NY), Co-Chair
Yuvika Tolani, The Public Theater (NY), Co-Chair
Søren Møller, Fredericia Theater and New Works Development Centre Uterus (Denmark), Chair Emeritus
Victoria Bussert, Baldwin Wallace University Conservatory of Music (OH)
Taneisha Duggan, TheaterWorks Hartford (CT)
Rick Edinger, Carnegie Mellon University School of Drama (PA)
Kate Galvin, Cardinal Stage Company (IN)
Marguerite Hannah, Horizon Theater (GA)
Dana Harrel, Disney Parks Live Entertainment (CA)
Branden Huldeen, Barrington Stage Company (MA)
Tim Kashani, Apples and Oranges Arts (CA)
Dan Murphy, Broadway Rose Theatre Company (OR)
Dani Naish, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Patrick Parker, Paper Mill Playhouse (NJ)
Ann-Carol Pence, Aurora Theatre (GA)
Matthew Schneider, Creative Endeavor Office (NY)
Adam Gwon (Alumnus Writer Representative), writer of Ordinary Days (Fest ’08), Bernice Bobs Her Hair (Fest ’11) and String (Fest ’14)


Festival Alumni Advisory Committee

Scotty Arnold (Fest ’16, When We’re Gone fka Mortality Play)
Beth Blatt (Fest ’05, Princess Caraboo fka Caraboo, Princess of Javasu)
Andrea Daly (Fest ’15, Legendale)
Mindi Dickstein (Fest ’16, Benny & Joon)
Adam Gwon (Fest ’08, Ordinary Days; Fest ’11, Bernice Bobs Her Hair; Fest ’14, String)
Timothy Huang (Fest ’15, American Morning fka Costs of Living)
Adam Mathias (Fest ’08, See Rock City and Other Destinations)
Tommy Newman (Fest ’07, Tinyard Hill; Fest ’09, Band Geeks!; Fest ’13, Single Girls Guide)
Kent Staines (Fest ’17, Prom Queen)
Chana Wise (Fest ’14, Mary Marie)