Board of Directors

The 2015-2016 NAMT Board, incoming Board members and staff at a strategic planning retreat at the Old Globe Theatre in San Diego, CA. L-R: Lori Fineman, Phil Santora (Vice President), Betsy King Militello (Executive Director), Adam Grosswirth (Membership Director), Donna Lynn Hilton (President), Marsha S. Brooks (Legal Counsel), Kent Gash, Kenny Alhadeff, Elisbeth Challener, Michael Baron, Jen Whitton (Development Associate), Branden Huldeen (New Works Director), Karin Nilo (Program Assistant), Michael G. Murphy (Treasurer), Jeff Loeb (President-Elect), Keith Cromwell. (Not pictured: Kevin Moriarty, Peter Rothstein, Michael Jenkins, Lisa Grele Barrie, Rick Boynton, Wayne Bryan, Mark S. Hoebee, Buck Mason, Paige Price, Mark D. Sylvester)

Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA), President
Michael Baron, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma (OK), Vice President
Paige Price, Theatre Aspen (CO), Vice-President
Michael G. Murphy, The Old Globe (CA), Treasurer
Wayne Bryan, Music Theatre of Wichita (KS), Secretary
Michael Jenkins (TX), Board Emeritus Liaison
Kenny Alhadeff, Junkyard Dog Productions (NY)
Curt Dale Clark, Maine State Music Theatre (ME)
Kwofe Coleman, The MUNY (MO)
Keith Cromwell, Red Mountain Theatre Company (AL)
Lori Fineman, Transport Group (NY)
Kent Gash, NYU Tisch New Studio on Broadway (NY)
Maria Goyanes, The Public Theater (NY)
Dana Harrel, Disney Creative Entertainment (CA)
Donna Lynn Hilton, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)
Van Kaplan, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Betsy King Militello, National Alliance for Musical Theatre (NY)
Søren Møller, Fredericia Theater and New Works Development Centre Uterus (Denmark)
Marsha S. Brooks, Brooks & Distler (NY), Legal Counsel

 

Board Emeritus

Michael Jenkins (TX), Board Emeritus Liaison
Randy Adams, Junkyard Dog Productions (NY)
Judith Allen
Bud Franks
Sue Frost, Junkyard Dog Productions (NY)
Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Charles Grey
John Holly
Robb Hunt, Village Theatre (WA)
Van Kaplan, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Richard Lewis, California Musical Theatre (CA)
Sharon Maroney, Broadway Rose Theatre (OR)
Bridget McDonough, Light Opera Works (IL)
Jim Mercer, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Harriet Schlader, Woodminster Summer Musicals (CA)
Stewart Slater
Steve Stettler, Weston Playhouse Theatre Company (VT)
Marty Wiviott, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)

Committees

Budget and Finance

Michael G. Murphy, The Old Globe (CA), Chair
Tom Gabbard, Blumenthal Performing Arts Center (NC)
Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Jim Mercer, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Michael G. Murphy, The Old Globe (CA)

Audit

Tom Gabbard, Blumenthal Performing Arts Center (NC)
Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Jim Mercer, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Michael G. Murphy, The Old Globe (CA)
Mark D. Sylvester, Walnut Street Theatre (PA)

Development

Elisbeth Challener, ZACH Theatre (TX), Chair
Lisa Grele Barrie, North Carolina Theatre (NC)
Keith Cromwell, Red Mountain Theatre Company (AL)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Phil Santora, TheatreWorks Silicon Valley (CA)

Educational Resources

Donna Lynn Hilton, Goodspeed Musicals (CT), Chair
Michael Ballam, Utah Festival Opera Company (UT)
Wayne Bryan
, Music Theatre Wichita (KS)
Kathy Evans, Rhinebeck Writers Retreat (NY)
Mark Fleischer, Pittsburgh CLO (PA)
Phil Santora, TheatreWorks Silicon Valley (CA)

Membership

Michael Baron, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma (OK), Co-Chair
Curt Dale Clark, Maine State Music Theatre (ME), Co-Chair
Margot Astrachan, Margot Astrachan Production (NY)
Kwofe Coleman
, Municipal Theatre Association of St. Louis (The MUNY) (MO)
Gretchen Feyer, Brekeley Playhouse (CA)
Bernadine C. Griffin
, The 5th Avenue Theatre (WA)
Darryl Reuben Hall
, Stage Aurora Theatrical Company, Inc. (FL)
Andy Hite, Marriott Theatre (IL)
Seena Hodges, Theater Latté Da (MN)
Bradford Kenney, Ogunquit Playhouse (ME)
Jon Moses, Riverside Theatre, Inc. (FL)
Ryan Norton, Tuacahn Center for the Arts (UT)
Steve Stettler, Weston Playhouse Theatre Company (VT)

New Works

Kevin Moore, The Human Race Theatre Company (OH), Co-Chair
Rick Boynton, Chicago Shakespeare Theater (IL), Co-Chair
Julianne Boyd, Barrington Stage Company (MA)
Peter Rothstein, Theater Latté Da (MN)
Amy Rogers Schwartzreich, Pace New Musicals (NY)
Dave Steakley, ZACH Theatre (TX)
Lee Trull, Dallas Theater Center (TX)
Ashley Wells, Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma (OK)
Orin Wolf, NETworks (MD)

Nominating

Donna Lynn Hilton, Goodspeed Musicals (CT), Chair
Randy Adams, Junkyard Dog Productions (NY)
Kent Gash, NYU Tisch New Studio on Broadway (NY)
Nancy Gibbs, 321 Theatrical Management (NY)
Jeff Loeb, The Hollywood Pantages (CA)
Phil Santora, TheatreWorks Silicon Valley (CA)

2015 Festival of New Musicals

Mara Isaacs, Octopus Theatricals (NJ), Co-Chair
Paige Price, Theatre Aspen (CO), Co-Chair
Kelley Kirkpatrick, Center Theatre Group (CA), Chair Emeritus
Bob Alwine, Goodspeed Musicals (CT)
Carlos Armesto, Theatre C (NY)
Amy Corcoran, Dallas Summer Musicals (TX)
Keith Cromwell, Red Mountain Theatre Co. (AL)
Dana Harrel, Disney Creative (CA)
Megan Larche Dominick, The MUNY (MO)
Robert Lee, NYU Tisch School of the Arts – Graduate Musical Theatre Writing Program (NY)
Jacob Padrón, The Public Theater (NY)
David Pepin, Baldwin Wallace University (OH)
Michael Rubinoff, Canadian Music Theatre Project (ON)
Greg Schaffert, Greg Schaffert Productions (NY)
Stephanie Yankwitt, Barrington Stage Co. (MA)